Thursday, September 22, 2016

Lisianthus

With a host of names – from Texas Bluebell to Prairie Gentian to Lira de San Pedro – lisianthus symbolize an outgoing nature. Native to Texas and Mexico, and descended from a North American wildflower, in their single-form variety, lisianthus may resemble tulips or poppies.  In their double form, they can take on the appearance of roses or peonies.
With wide ruffled, delicate petals and oval leaves, in colors ranging from white to pink, lavender to purple and bicolors such as blue-violet, it’s said that lisianthus also symbolize appreciation.

Order a dozen Today, call us at: 212-921-8150
Or visit our site you
also will find a large assortment of designs
you can choose from at our  FTD® Gallery
Designed and delivered direct by Americas Florist NYC
 212-921-8150
Or Stop by our store front:
1020 6th Ave.
New York, NY 10018

Ranunculus! Can't have enough of it...


Get your Ranunculus today from Americas Florist NYC while supplies last!

Image result for blush ranunculus
One of the best looking most favored flowers by most flower lovers.
Image result for blush ranunculus

Ranunculus blooms in many enchanting mix of color and texture these versatile Ranunculus move effortlessly from modern chic to classic charm
Flower is Native to Asia with ties to mythology and medicine, this flower symbolizes radiance.


call us at: 212-921-8150

Or visit our site you 

Also will find a large assortment of designs 

you can choose from at our  FTD® Gallery

Designed and delivered direct by


 212-921-8150

Or Stop by our store front:

1020 Ave OF The Americas

New York, NY 10018

Tulips

Tulips are symbolic of fame and perfect love.
The symbolic meanings also change with
the color of the tulips. Red tulips mean
"believe me" and are a declaration of true love.
Variegated tulips mean "you have beautiful eyes."
Yellow tulips mean "there's sunshine in your smile"
and cheerful thoughts.
Cream colored tulips mean "I will love you forever."
White tulips symbolize heaven, newness and purity.
Purple tulips symbolize royalty.
Pink tulips mean affection and caring.
Orange tulips mean energy, enthusiasm,
desire, and Sophistication.
Order a dozen Today,
call us at: 212-921-8150
Or visit our site you
also will find a large assortment of designs
you can choose from at our  FTD® Gallery
Designed and delivered direct by
Americas Florist NYC
 212-921-8150
Or Stop by our store front:
Americas Florist
1020 Avenue Of The Americas
New York, NY 10018

Gerbera

Common Names: Gerbera, Gerbera Daisy, Transvaal Daisy, African Daisy, Barberton Daisy, Veldt Daisy
Botanical Name:  Gerbera (GER-be-rah)
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  7 to 10 days

Description: Daisy-shaped flowers 2 to 5 inches in diameter, on long, hollow, leafless stems 12 to 18 inches long.  Single, double and multi-petaled varieties are available.
Colors: Oranges, reds, pinks, whites, yellows and bi-colors, some with contrasting centers.
Botanical Facts: Gerbera was named after Traug Gerber, (1700s) a German naturalist.
Design Notes: A wonderful and colorful flower to design with, Gerbera blossoms can be a focal point or add mass to a floral design.   Gerberas are phototropic and flower heads may  turn to face a strong light.


Order a dozen dazling colors Today for Today's delivery within hours in New york and the entire USA
Call Americas Florist Inc. Midtown Manhattan 212-921-8150
or Visit our website 
for more options Stop by our store front and make your own design.
Americas Florist Inc.
1020 Ave of the Americas
Your Local Florist In New York, NY 10018

Hydrangea



The Hydrangea’s symbolism – with some connecting it to vanity and boastfulness (perhaps reflecting its abundance of petals and lavish, rounded shape) and others suggesting that a bouquet of Hydrangea expresses the giver’s gratefulness for the recipient’s understanding.  Still others suggest it represents anything that’s sincerely heartfelt. Despite this variation in flower meaning with its wooden stems and lacy, star-shaped flowers packed closely together in a pompom, the Hydrangea’s color ranges from white to blue to pink and purple, it possesses enduring grace and beauty.
Order a dozen to be delivered within hours all over New York!
Order today by visiting our site you
also will find a large assortment of designs
you can choose from at our  FTD® Gallery
Designed and delivered direct by Americas Florist NYC
or call 212-921-8150
or Stop by our shop
1020 Avenue Of The Americas
New York, NY 10018

Iris

Irises have been popular throughout history and were often used as a source of inspiration for some of the world’s great painters, like Vincent Van Gogh.
Irises are typically associated with spring, but nowadays they’re generally available all year round.
The iris flower has a very distinct shape, which makes it easy to distinguish. Three large petals fold back from the stem and form the three points of a triangle. In the center, three smaller petals stand up. This shape is used as the fleur-de-lys symbol. Irises come in all sorts of colors, such as blue, purple, white, yellow, lilac and even brown.

Relatively Cheap but very unique on its own.
tell someone Today, I am "BLUE FOR YOU" by sending a dozen blue Irises in a clear vase
Starting at $39.00 !
Americas Florist Inc.
1020 Ave Of The Americas
New York, NY 10018
212.921.8150

Americas Florist Special Of The Day

Our Sunburst Arrangement is designed with more roses and quality flowers than others, Order was placed an hour ago, now it is on Lauren's desk. She was thrilled.
Order yours Today by calling 212.921.8150
Visit our website for more options
Or come to our shop and personally design your own at
1020 Ave Of The Americas.
New York, NY 10018